Undergraduate Research Conference on Molecular Sciences (URCUP)

Program for the URCUP 2022 (last update: 18.10.2022)

Departure: Saturday, 22.10.2022 10:00 AM; Butenandtstr. in front of building B

Program for Saturday, 22.10.2022

12:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-13:30 Welcome (Wolfgang Frieß)
13:30-15:00 Session 1 (chair: Constantin Hoch)
13:30-14:00 Wolfgang Frieß
Proteins on the rack: Protein particle formation upon peristaltic pumping
14:00-14:30 David Konrad
Diastereoprobes Enable an Expedited Workflow in the Merger of Phenotypic Screenings with Chemoproteomics Analysis
14:30-15:00 Lucas Jae
Mitochondria and the stress of aging
15:00-16:00 Coffee Break and Check-In
16:00-17:00 Session 2 (chair: Knut Müller-Caspary)
16:00-16:30 Daniel Merk
Development of chemical tools for orphan nuclear receptors
16:30-17:00 Benjamin Fingerhut
Towards the numerically exact transfer dynamics in photoactive proteins
17:00-17:15 Short Break
17:15-18:15 Session 3 (chair: Susanne Koch)
17:15-17:45 Verena Mehlfeld
Generation of therapeutic strategies for genetically encoded diseases
17:45-18:15 Christoph Müller
Analysis of contaminants in wildlife animals by GC-MS/MS
18:30-20:00 Dinner
20:00-open end Poster Session


Program for Sunday, 23.10.2022

08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-10:30 Session 4 (chair: Anja Hoffmann-Röder)
09:00-09:30 Knut Müller-Caspary
Chemistry, structure, charges: Viewing the (sub) atomic world in a transmission electron microscope (TEM)
09:30-10:00 Pavel Kielkowski
Chemical biology of protein post-translational modifications during neuronal differentiation
10:00-10:30 Simone Carneiro
Pulmonary administration of RNA delivery systems targeting lung diseases
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 5 (chair: David Konrad)
11:00-11:30 Susanne Koch
Retinal Degeneration, Remodeling and Plasticity
11:30-12:00 Constantin Hoch
Amalgams of Electropositive Metals as Model Systems for Polar Intermetallics
12:00-12:30 Anne Schütz
Observing large biomolecules in action by NMR spectroscopy
12:30-12:45 Closing Remarks / Outlook (Wolfgang Frieß)
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Monastery Tour
16:00 Departure at Kloster Irsee